Privacy Policy

The Australasian Diabetes In Pregnancy Society (ADIPS) complies with the Australian Privacy Principles; The Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012, effective 12 March 2014.

Personal information provided by Members, or that has been provided prior to 12 March 2014, will only be used or disclosed by the Society in accordance with the National Privacy Principles for purposes directly related to membership of the Society. The Society will not disclose personal information to third parties except to hospitals and other health institutions, medical colleges and specialist medical societies, and to service providers, and only for purposes directly related to:

• Providing education, training and continuing medical education / professional development;
• The supply of services and products endorsed by or associated with the Society; and
• Membership of the Society

In such circumstances the Society will use all reasonable efforts to ensure that the recipient handles such personal information in accordance with appropriate privacy principles and only for the purpose for which it was provided. Future requests for any Member to provide or update personal information will be accompanied by a request for the Member’s consent for any disclosure of that information in accordance with the privacy legislation.

Please ensure that you indicate clearly on your subscription renewal form or new membership application form that you have read this document and agree or disagree with this policy and the use of your personal information by ADIPS.